Australian Visitor visa – 12 month maximum stay on combined visas unless exceptional circumstances exist

Australian Visitor visa – 12 month maximum stay on combined visas
If you already hold a visa in Australia and you are considering applying for a visitor visa to extend your stay, you need to consider how long you have already been here on a different visa.

Generally a Subclass 600 Visitor visa can only be granted if the combined stay of the visitor visa with one or more existing visitor visa, working holiday visa, work and holiday visa or bridging visa that you already hold does not bring the total of your stay to more than 12 months  in Australia.

Exceptional circumstances must exist to be granted a period exceeding 12 months. If you believe that there are exceptional circumstances as to why you should be allowed to be granted a Visitor visa that takes you over the 12 months limit, I strongly advise you to seek professional advice to prepare a submission explaining and providing evidence of the exceptional circumstances.

Contact us for further information on this topic.

Michele Clayton Migration Agents Registration Number 0957773

Legal Practitioner NSW 55486

 

 

Leave a Reply